PRIVACY

This privacy policy sets out how Coventry Osteopathic & Sports Injury Clinic uses and protects any information that you give Coventry Osteopathic & Sports Injury Clinic when you use this website.

Coventry Osteopathic & Sports Injury Clinic is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Coventry Osteopathic & Sports Injury Clinic may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – ie the law):

1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.

3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

5. Our practice management system is Cliniko, our clinic data is held on Cliniko servers in Australia which comply with the EEA GDPR guidelines.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

 

Your records are stored*

On paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked and alarmed out of working hours.

Electronically (“in the cloud”), using a specialist medical records service. This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly.

On our office computers. These are password-protected, backed up regularly, and the office(s) are locked and alarmed out of working hours.

 

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

• The medical records service who store and process our files

• Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment

• Our reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information)

• Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details.

• We also use Mailchimp to coordinate our messages, so your name and email address may be saved on their server.

 

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records. We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by selecting 'opt out' or unsubscribe on communications or by writing to or emailing us at info@coventryosteopaths.co.uk.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that:

 

Data Controller:  Wendy Cook

Email address: info@coventryosteopaths.co.uk

Phone number: 02476 501923

Address: 312A Charter Avenue, Coventry. CV4 8DA

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Coventry Osteopathic & Sports Injury Clinic, 312A Charter Avenue, Coventry, CV4 8DA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

COVENTRY OSTEOPATHIC & SPORTS INJURY CLINIC
312A Charter Avenue, Coventry CV4 8DA
Tel: 02476 501923

 

 

OPENING HOURS

Monday - 9.20 am to 7.30 pm
Tuesday - 9.20 am to 7.30 pm
Wednesday - 9.20 am to 7.30 pm
Thursday - 9.20 am to 7.30 pm
Friday - 9.20 am to 7.30 pm

Saturday - 9.00 am to 2.00 pm

© Coventry Osteopathic & Sports Injury Clinic 2019     I     Privacy Policy